ResolucióN Capitulo 14

In: Business and Management

Submitted By Cinthyaroman16
Words 4871
Pages 20
Principles of Managerial Finance Solution
Lawrence J. Gitman

PART 5

Short-Term
Financial
Decisions

CHAPTERS IN THIS PART

14

Working Capital and Current Assets Management

15

Current Liabilities Management

INTEGRATIVE CASE 5:
CASA DE DISEÑO

Find out more at www.kawsarbd1.weebly.com

372

Last saved and edited by Md.Kawsar Siddiqui

Principles of Managerial Finance Solution
Lawrence J. Gitman

CHAPTER 14

Working Capital and
Current Assets Management
INSTRUCTOR’S RESOURCES
Overview
This chapter introduces the fundamentals and describes the interrelationship of net working capital, profitability, and risk in managing the firm's current asset accounts. The chapter then focuses on the management of three major current asset accounts⎯cash, accounts receivable and inventory. A brief discussion of general inventory management policies, international inventory management, and several specific inventory management techniques: ABC, economic order quantity (EOQ), reorder point, materials requirement planning (MRP), and just-in-time (JIT). The key aspects of accounts receivable management are discussed: credit policy, credit terms, and collection policy. The chapter also discusses the additional risk factors involved in managing international accounts receivable. Examples demonstrate the effect of changes in credit policy. Also discussed is the impact of changes in cash discounts

PMF DISK
This chapter's topics are not covered on the PMF Tutor or the PMF Problem-Solver.
PMF Templates
The following spreadsheet templates are provided:
Problem
14-1
14-6

Topic
Cash conversion cycle
EOQ, reorder point, and safety stock

373

Part 5 Short-Term Financial Decisions

Study Guide
The following Study Guide examples are suggested for classroom presentation:
Example
2
4
7

Topic
Aggressive versus conservative…...

Similar Documents

Un Franco, 14 Pesetas

...vida española. Martín no encuentra empleo y tras plantearse volver a Suiza, deciden quedarse en España. DESARROLLO La película hace referencia a la España de 1960, época en la que se vive el milagro económico español (1959-1974). Durante este periodo España estuvo sometida a la dictadura de Francisco Franco. En este crecimiento económico español se lleva a cabo el Plan de Estabilización de 1959, el cual incluye una importante devaluación de la peseta. Esto se ve reflejado en la película puesto que un franco equivale a 14 pesetas. En esta época se produce un incremento de los flujos comerciales. Sin embargo, el nivel de importaciones sigue siendo superior al de las exportaciones, por lo que continúa el déficit de la balanza comercial. El déficit comercial de los 60 podrá ser compensado por la entrada de divisas en otras partidas de la Balanza de Pagos, que permitían también generar una importante reserva o stock de dinero, con la que financiar muchos capítulos de la economía española. Este capital procede de 3 partidas: * Remesas de emigrantes. * Ingresos del turismo. * Inversiones extranjeras. Principalmente esta película se basa en uno de estos procesos. Se trata de las remesas de emigrantes (que provoca una emigración interior del campo a la ciudad y del centro a la periferia). Pero sobre todo se basó en una emigración exterior, favorecida por el régimen franquista que otorgó facilidades legales, tanto en España como en los países de acogida. La mayoría......

Words: 897 - Pages: 4

Chapter 14

...most liquid investment? A) stock B) Series EE bond C) money market mutual fund D) real estate Answer: C Question Status: Revised Learning Goal: Learning Goal 3 12) Which of the following investments represents partial ownership of a corporation? A) bonds B) mutual funds C) commercial paper D) common stock Answer: D Question Status: New Question Learning Goal: Learning Goal 3 13) Sarah purchased a stock one year ago at a price of $32 a share. In the past year, she has received four quarterly dividends of $0.75 each. Today she sold the stock for $38 a share. Her capital gain per share is A) $3.00. B) $6.00. C) $(6.00). D) $9.00. Answer: B Question Status: Previous Edition Learning Goal: Learning Goal 3 14) Investors seeking a diversified, professionally managed portfolio of securities can purchase shares of A) preferred stock. B) convertible securities. C) insurance policies. D) mutual funds. Answer: D Question Status: New Question Learning Goal: Learning Goal 3 15) Advantages of investing in real estate potentially include I. rental income. II. liquidity. III. tax write offs. IV. capital gains. A) I and IV only B) II and IV only C) I, II and IV only D) I, II, III and IV Answer: C Question Status: New Question Learning Goal: Learning Goal 3 1.4 Learning Goal 4 1) Earning a high rate of return with little or no risk is a realistic investment goal. Answer: FALSE Question Status: Previous......

Words: 3090 - Pages: 13

Capitulo 14 E Marketing 14092013

...         √ Versión traducida de 14.doc         E- Capítulo 14 Objetivos         Después de leer el Capítulo 14, usted será capaz de:         Describir las características de los principales física (off-line) y medios digitales (online).         Diferenciar entre transmisión, impresión, difusión restringida, y los medios electrónicos PointCast.         Explicar cómo los vendedores utilizan agregadores reputación para la búsqueda natural, remunerado y vertical.         Comparar y contrastar las comunidades de medios sociales, blogs y redes sociales.         Describir los principales métodos para la compra de medios de comunicación y para evaluar la eficacia de una campaña de comunicación de marketing integrado (IMC) 's.         Halo 3 lanzamiento         Halo 3 salió a la venta en todo el mundo 25 de septiembre 2007 y vendió 3,3 millones de unidades de la primera semana.         Microsoft combinado y medios físicos (off-line) digital (en línea) para anunciar Halo 3 y crear buzz.         Asociaciones fuera de línea formada con Burger King, Mountain Dew, Doritos, Pontiac, y otros a los productos co-marca, merchandising licencia, etc         Añadido medios digitales, incluidos documentales de video y sitios web para la creación de buzz.         ¿Puedes pensar en los recientes lanzamientos de productos que se han combinado fuera de línea y en línea de marketing y medios de comunicación?         Marketing de Medios de Comunicación         La línea entre el fuera de......

Words: 1064 - Pages: 5

Chapt 14

...CHAPTER 14 Long-Term Liabilities ASSIGNMENT CLASSIFICATION TABLE (BY TOPIC) | | |Brief Exercises | | | Concepts for | |Topics |Questions | |Exercises |Problems |Analysis | |1. |Long-term liability; classification; |1, 10, | |1, 2 |10, 11 |1, 2 | | |definitions. |14, 22 | | | | | |2. |Issuance of bonds; types of bonds. |2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11 |1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7|3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, |1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, |1, 2, 5 | | | | | |9, 10, 11 |7, 10 | | |3. |Premium and discount; amortization |5, 6, 7, |3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 10 |4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, |1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, |1, 2 | | |schedules. |8, 11 | |10, 11, 13, |7, | | | | | | |14, 15 |10, 11 | | |4. |Retirement and refunding of......

Words: 21473 - Pages: 86

Capitulo 12 Todaro

...Capítulo 12: Teoría del comercio internacional y estrategias de desarrollo 1.- Globalización económica: una introducción - Globalización: proceso por el que economías del mundo se vuelven más integradas. Se refiere a nueva cultura global. Mayor apertura de economías hacia comercio internacional. - Para algunos, la globalización es oportunidades de negocio, ganancia de eficiencia para el comercio, mayor crecimiento, innovación y conocimiento. Para otros, globalización trae preocupaciones: acentúa inequidades, acelera degradación ambiental, expansión de dominancia de países ricos. 2.- Comercio internacional: algunos aspectos clave. - Países pequeños: considerable porcentaje de ingresos monetarios de la economía se deriva de ventas agrícolas y de otros productos primarios o commodities. - Muchos PED dependen de importación de materia prima, maquinaria, bienes de capital, productores de bienes intermedios para expandir su industria y satisfacer consumo creciente - Cuenta corriente: déficit por pago de importaciones compensado por exceso de cuenta de capital (préstamos internacionales) - En 80´s y 90´s: adopción de medidas de austeridad fiscal y monetaria, lo que redujo crecimiento económico. Algunos países en superávit al pagar su deuda. Cinco preguntas básicas sobre comercio y desarrollo: - Cómo el comercio internacional afecta el crecimiento económico - Cómo el comercio altera distribución del ingreso y bienestar - Bajo qué circunstancias puede el comercio ayudar a......

Words: 1146 - Pages: 5

Chapter 14

...The chapter 14 case talks about Amazon, and describes its way until became one of the largest companies of online shopping, and Kindle as one of the first generation of Kindle. Amazon according to the case has no roof over its head which would mean that technically there’s not a particular shopping store where you can go and buy something. But is online shopping, and where the sellers and buyers are connected with each-other through phone calls, website, and emails as a particular way to connect every one of us. As of now Amazon is one of the biggest online sellers with almost $32.4 in 2010. Only with the amount of money that Amazon profits, we can see that it is a very big company, and pretty much the biggest one. Today there are a high amount of people that would buy something they need online rather than shopping, as of losing time, while they can do something else. 1. Describe Amazon’s product service mix. Which areas of Amazon’s operations are characteristic of a manufacturing organization? Which areas are characteristic of a service organization? How do both areas relate to the marketing of Kindle and Kindle-related products? The four characteristics that would show the differences between manufacturing and service organization are: • Goods. Here a key difference between service firms and manufacturers is the tangibility of their output. In this case the fact that Amazon sells products and goods to customers, are things tangible so we can see and touch would make...

Words: 1318 - Pages: 6

Capitulo Cinco

...CAPÍTULO V: ¿QUIÉN PERDIÓ A RUSIA? Dos fueron las grandes transiciones económicas de todos los tiempos: * La primera cuando Rusia aplicó el comunismo * La segunda tras la caída del Muro de Berlín Rusia experimentó un gran crecimiento, después de 1998, basado en la suba del precio del petróleo y de los beneficios de la devaluación (a la que tanto se opuso el FMI). Pero como dichos precios han caído y las ventajas de la devaluación ya han sido cosechadas, el crecimiento se ha desacelerado. Pero para llevar a cabo una exitosa transición de la economía de estado a la economía de mercado, es necesario comprender que la Revolución de 1917 apuntó también a un cambio social y político. De hecho cuando Rusia abrió sus puertas al mercado global, en las inmediatas y primeras elecciones democráticas, tras el hecho se observó un creciente rechazo a los extremistas de la reforma de mercado y subieron al poder partidos socialdemócratas. * Desafíos y oportunidades de la transición En 1989, había en Rusia bancos que canalizaban el ahorro pero no decían quién obtenía los créditos; había empresas que producían, pero les decían qué producir y se les asignaban insumos y materias primas para hacerlo. Pero los gestores de las empresas se las ingeniaban para cumplir con sus cuotas de producción al tiempo que conseguían gratificaciones para ellos, lógicamente, por encima de sus salarios oficiales. Esto dio lugar a la elusión de la ley, o directamente, su violación, y todo esto se......

Words: 1878 - Pages: 8

Mankiw Primer Capitulo

...éste y la cantidad que se vende. Por último, los econo­ mistas analizan las fuerzas y las tendencias que afectan a la economía en su conjunto, entre las que se encuentran el creci­ miento de la renta media, la proporción de la población que no encuentra trabajo y la tasa a la que suben los precios. economía estudio del modo en que la sociedad gestiona sus recur­ ( sos escasos . ·:t. Aunque el estudio e- la economía_ tiee muchas face­ 'J.---- tas, es un campo umfrcado por vanas rdeas fundamen­ tales. En el resto ele este capítulo, examinamos los diez princi­ pios de la economía. No se preocupe el lector si no los comprende todos al principio o si no le parecen totalmente convincentes. En el resto de los capítulos analizaremos estas ideas más extensamente. Aquí introducimos los diez principios para ofrecer ua visión panorámica del objeto de estudio de la economía. El lector puede concebir este capítulo como un «avance de las próximas atracciones». © !TES-Paraninfo 4 PARTE 1 INTRODUCCIÓN VALIDO PARA FINES ACADEMICOS Cómo toman decisiones los individuos Una economía no tiene nada de misterioso. Independiente­ mente de que nos refiramos a la economía de París, a la de Francia o a la de todo el mundo, una economía no es más que un grupo de personas que se interrelacionan en su vida diaria. Como su conducta refleja la conducta de los individuos que la componen, iniciamos nuestro estudio de la......

Words: 9889 - Pages: 40

Resumo Do CapíTulo 1 - Stevenson

...Métodos Quantitativos Aplicados Professor Marcelo Álvaro RESUMO DOS PRINCIPAIS TÓPICOS E RESOLUÇÃO DOS EXERCÍCIOS DO CAPÍTULO 1 DO LIVRO ESTATÍSTICA APLICADA À ADMINISTRAÇÃO TIPOS DE DADOS Resolução do exercício da página 13 1. Identifique os seguintes exemplos em termos de tipo de dados: a. 17 gramas – dado quantitativo contínuo b. 25 segundos – dado quantitativo contínuo c. 3 cestos – dado quantitativo discreto d. 3 errados, 7 certos – dados qualitativos nominais e. Tamanhos de camisa - dados qualitativos nominais f. Km/l – dado quantitativo contínuo g. O mais lento – dado qualitativo por posto h. 2 sorvetes de creme – dado quantitativo discreto i. O mais aprazível – dado qualitativo por posto NOTAÇÃO SIGMA Resolução dos exercícios das páginas 17 e 18 1. Desenvolva cada uma das expressões seguintes: a. i=15xi→x1+x2+x3+x4+x5 b. i=15fixi2→f1.x12+f2.x22+f3.x32+f4.x42+f5.x52 c. i=16xiyi→x1.y1+x2.y2+x3.y3+x4.y4+x5.y5+x6.y6 d. i=1nxi/n para n=8→x18+x28+x38+x48+x58+x68+x78+x88 e. i=14|xi-x|→x1-x1+x2+x3+x44+x2-x1+x2+x3+x44+x3-x1+x2+x3+x44+x4-x1+x2+x3+x44 f. i=483i→12+12+12+12+12+12+12+12=812=96 g. i=16(xi-x)2→x1-x1+x2+x3+x4+x5+x662+x2-x1+x2+x3+x4+x5+x662+x1-x1+x2+x3+x4+x5+x663+x1-x1+x2+x3+x4+x5+x664+x1-x1+x2+x3+x4+x5+x665+x1-x1+x2+x3+x4+x5+x666 2. Escreva em notação sigma: a. x1+x2+…+xn→i=1nxi b. x1+x2+…+xn2→i=1nxi2 c. x1+x2+x3+x4+x5+x6+x7→i=17x7 d.......

Words: 1973 - Pages: 8

Chapter 14

...Managerial Economics, 7e (Keat) Chapter 14 Government and Industry: Challenges and Opportunities for Today's Manager Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is not considered a rationale for the intervention of government in the market process in the United States? A) the redistribution of income B) the reallocation of resources C) the long-run planning of scarce resources D) the short-run stabilization of prices E) All of the above Answer: C Diff: 2 2) Which of the following is the best example of a product or service that provides a benefit externality? A) the construction of a private road that allows vehicles if a toll is paid B) a public library C) a bookstore that is open to everyone D) All of the above E) None of the above Answer: B Diff: 2 3) Which of the following is not an example of a cost externality? A) the dumping of industrial waste into a lake B) unsightly billboards C) a neighbor that blasts his stereo system D) the building of a new type of jet fighter bomber E) All of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 4) The demand for products that provide benefit externalities is generally ________ the demand for products that do not. A) greater than B) less than C) the same as D) greater or less (depending on the market) than Answer: B Diff: 2 5) An example of a cost externality occurs when a mining company A) dumps waste in river upstream from a popular fishing spot. B) produces coal that is not in demand in a......

Words: 1156 - Pages: 5

Psak 14

...PERNYATAAN STANDAR AKUNTANSI KEUANGAN PSAK No. 14 IKATAN AKUNTAN INDONESIA Persediaan Pernyataan Standar Akuntansi Keuangan (PSAK) No. 14 tentang Persediaan disetujui dalam Rapat Komite Prinsip Akuntansi Indonesia pada tanggal 24 Agustus 1994 dan telah disahkan oleh Pengurus Pusat Ikatan Akuntan Indonesia pada tanggal 7 September 1 994. Pernyataan ini tidak wajib diterapkan untuk unsur yang tidak material (immaterial items) Jakarta, 7 September 1994 Pengurus Pusat Ikatan Akuntan Indonesia Komite Prinsip Akuntansi Indonesia Hans Kartikahadi Jusuf Halim Hein G. Surjaatmadja Katjep K. Abdoelkadir Wahjudi Prakarsa Jan Hoesada M. Ashadi Mirza Mochtar IPG. Ary Suta Sobo Sitorus Timoty Marnandus Mirawati Soedjono Ketua Sekretaris Anggota Anggota Anggota Anggota Anggota Anggota Anggota Anggota Anggota Anggota Daftar Isi PENDAHULUAN Tujuan Ruang Lingkup Definisi [01 - 04] [01 - 02] [03 - 04] PENJELASAN Pengukuran Persediaan Biaya Persediaan Biaya Pembelian Biaya Konversi Biaya Lain - Lain Biaya Persediaan Pelayanan Jasa Teknik Pengukuran Biaya Rumus Biaya Nilai Realisasi Bersih Pengakuan Sebagai Beban Pengungkapan [05 - 36] [05] [06 - 17] [07 - 08] [07 - 11] [12 - 14] [15] [16 - 17] [18 - 21] [22 - 27] [28 - 30] [31 - 36] PERNYATAAN STANDAR AKUNTANSI KEUANGAN NO. 14 PERSEDIAAN Tanggal Efektif [37 - 45] [45] PENDAHULUAN Tujuan Tujuan Pernyataan ini adalah untuk merumuskan perlakuan...

Words: 3121 - Pages: 13

Reporte de Lectura Capitulo 11

...Reporte de lectura capítulo 11: Sociedad, poder y legitimación El poder y la política la política intenta hacer extensivo el ideal de buena vida que presenta la ética a toda la sociedad. Uno de los problemas es que todas las sociedades, las personas tienen intereses individuales. En el fondo, cada individuo persigue su propia felicidad pues, en el mundo real, no todos pueden alcanzar el ideal de «buena vida» que defiende la ética. La política debe conformarse con crear leyes e imponer orden. Si cada uno busca lo que es útil o placentero para sí, la ley es imprescindible para imponer la paz con la que sueña la ética. La noción de poder: s, las relaciones de poder, que sufren y ejercen todos los individuos dentro de la sociedad, son parte de la vida cotidiana. El poder implica una obligación por parte de quien lo sufre, que se ve privado de su libertad de elección. Poder coercitivo es la capacidad de obligar a alguien a actuar de un modo determinado empleando, para ello, la violencia o las amenazas. En el pensamiento político moderno, el poder fue entendido de diferentes maneras. Por una parte, tal como hemos adelantado en el Apartado A. de este punto, el poder es una capacidad de la que se dispone o de la que se carece. Por otra, el poder es una característica inherente a las diferentes relaciones sociales que se dan dentro de una comunidad. Finalmente, el poder se entiende como la función de una institución que, para ser legítima, necesita el consentimiento de......

Words: 1203 - Pages: 5

14 Points

...Deming's 14 points W Edwards Deming was an American statistician who was credited with the rise of Japan as a manufacturing nation, and with the invention of Total Quality Management (TQM). Deming went to Japan just after the War to help set up a census of the Japanese population. While he was there, he taught 'statistical process control' to Japanese engineers - a set of techniques which allowed them to manufacture high-quality goods without expensive machinery. In 1960 he was awarded a medal by the Japanese Emperor for his services to that country's industry. Deming returned to the US and spent some years in obscurity before the publication of his book "Out of the crisis" in 1982. In this book, Deming set out 14 points which, if applied to US manufacturing industry, would he believed, save the US from industrial doom at the hands of the Japanese. Although Deming does not use the term Total Quality Management in his book, it is credited with launching the movement. Most of the central ideas of TQM are contained in "Out of the crisis". Dr.Deming's famous 14 Points, originally presented in Out of the Crisis, serve as management guidelines. The points cultivate a fertile soil in which a more efficient workplace, higher profits, and increased productivity may grow. 1. Create and communicate to all employees a statement of the aims and purposes of the company. 2. Adapt to the new philosophy of the day; industries and economics are always changing. 3. Build......

Words: 1566 - Pages: 7

Chapter 14

...Chapter 14 Solutions Review Questions 1. Your company has purchased a network management system that it plans to use from Windows Server 2008. Which of the following Server Manager features should you install to use with it?Answer: a. SNMP service 2. Your company uses an inventory program that seems to be stuck in a programming loop and will not let you shut it down. What tool can you use to immediately shut down this program which is consuming CPU resources?Answer: c. Task Manager 3. Your advertising firm is expecting a new client to visit in about 15 minutes. In preparation, you have been printing out reports and graphics for the meeting, but the print process has been slow because the server is so busy. What can you do to best help ensure the printouts are finished on time?Answer: b. Increase the priority of the print spooler process to Above Normal or High. 4. Briefly explain the concept of a thread and mention where you can monitor thread activity in Windows Server 2008.Answer: A thread is a block of code within a program and can be monitored through Task Manager, such as on the Performance tab. (Although not directly mentioned in the text, students can also mention that threads can be monitored via Performance Monitor. 5. One of your company’s users has logged out, but your monitoring shows that the user is still logged on. What tool can you use to log off the user’s server sessionAnswer: c. Task Manager 6. The System Stability...

Words: 897 - Pages: 4

Chapter 14

...Chapter 14 2. What is the total market value of the firm without leverage? a. Without leverage = 2*2 m = 4,000,000 million (total market value) b. Suppose you borrow 1 million. According to MM, what fraction of the firm’s equity will you need to sell to raise an additional 1 million you need? “ As long as the firms choice of securities does not change the cash flows generated by its assets must have the same total market value” ( Berk & DeMarzo, 2010, pg. 455). Therefore, the total value of the firm is still 4 million dollars. Because they borrowed 1 million they have 1 million of debt and 3 million of equity. 1/3 = 33% of equity must be sold in order to raise a million dollars. c. What is the value of your share of the firm’s equity in cases a and b ? Case A: 50% * 4 million = 2 million Case B: 2/3 * 3 million = 2 million 4a. Expected return without leverage: .5 * 450 + .5 * 200 = 325 / 250 = 1.30 expected return without leverage = 30% 4b. What will be the market value of its equity just after the dividend is paid according to MM? E + D = 250 ; D = 100 ; E + 100 = 250 ; 250 – 100 = 150 ; E = 150 4c. What is the expected return of MM stock after the dividend is paid in part b? .5 * 450- 105 + .5 (200 – 105) = 172.50 + 47.5 = 220 /150 = 1.4666666 The expected return of MM stock after dividend is paid would be 46.67 14a. Suppose GP issues 50 million of new stock to buy back the debt. What is the expected return of the stock after this transaction?......

Words: 366 - Pages: 2